Name: Shannon Babb
(Heath Lawson Photography)

Date of Birth: December 24, 1973

Hometown: Moweaqua, Illinois

Nickname: "The Moweaqua Missile"

Marital Status: Married

Family: Emalie (wife), Finnlee (daughter)

Hobbies: Hunting, Fishing, & Racing

Years Racing: Since 1992

Favorite Tracks: Too Many to List

Favorite Race: 'World 100' - Eldora (OH) Speedway

Most Wanted Win: 'Dirt Late Model Dream' - Eldora (OH) Speedway

Most Memorable Moment: Winning the 2002 'Dirt Track World Championship' at Bluegrass Speedway in Bardstown, Kentucky ($50,000)

Career Accomplishments:
90 Career UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals Victories
12 Career World of Outlaws Late Model Series Victories
11 Career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Victories
2016 | $5,000 'Gateway Dirt Nationals' Victory at the Dome at (MO) America's Center
2015 | 3 UMP Summer Nationals Victories & 5 Victories Overall
2015 | $40,000 'Topless 100' Victory at the Batesville (AR) Motor Speedway
2015 | Finished 4th in UMP Summer Nationals Points
2014 | 4 UMP Summer Nationals Victories & 6 Victories Overall
2014 | UMP Summer Nationals Champion
2014 | $20,000 'Illini 100' Victory at the Farmer City (IL) Raceway
2014 | $10,000 UMP DIRTcar Victory at the Federated Raceway (MO) at I-55
2013 | 7 UMP Summer Nationals Victories & 10 Victories Overall
2013 | $20,000 'Prairie Dirt Classic' Victory at the Fairbury (IL) A.L. Speedway
2013 | $10,000 'Budweiser 50' Victory at the Tri-City (IL) Speedway
2013 | Finished 3rd in UMP Summer Nationals Points
2012 | 4 UMP Summer Nationals Victories & 6 Victories Overall
2012 | Finished 2nd in UMP Summer Nationals Points
2011 | UMP Summer Nationals Champion
2011 | 9 UMP Summer Nationals Victories & 15 Victories Overall
2011 | $10,000 Unsanctioned Victory at the West Liberty (IA) Raceway
2010 | $10,000 World of Outlaws Late Model Series Victory at the I-55 (MO) Raceway
2010 | $7,000 UMP DIRTcar Victory at the Volusia (FL) Speedway Park
2010 | 3 UMP Summer Nationals Victories
2009 | $20,000 'Lone Star 100' Victory at the Battleground (TX) Speedway
2009 | 4 UMP Summer Nationals Victories
2008 | $40,000 'Diamond Nationals' Victory at the Lucas Oil (MO) Speedway
2008 | $15,000 'Dixie Shootout' Victory at the Dixie (GA) Speedway
2007 | $24,999 '99 Extravaganza' Victory at the Kentucky Lake Motor Speedway
2006 | UMP Summer Nationals Champion
2006 | 15 UMP Summer Nationals Victories
2006 | $50,000 'Dirt Track World Championship' Victory at the K-C (OH) Raceway
2006 | $10,000 'Prairie Dirt Classic' Victory at the Fairbury American Legion (IL) Speedway
2005 | UMP Summer Nationals Champion
2005 | 13 UMP Summer Nationals Victories
2005 | $15,000 'Dixie Shootout' Victory at the Dixie (GA) Speedway
2004 | NARA Late Model Series Champion
2004 | $10,000 'Dixie Shootout' Victory at the Dixie (GA) Speedway
2003 | $40,000 'Topless 100' Victory at the Batesville (AR) Motor Speedway
2002 | $50,000 'Dirt Track World Championship' Victory at the Bluegrass (KY) Speedway
2002 | $20,000 'Gopher 50' Victory at the Steele County (MN) Fairgrounds
2002 | $12,000 UMP Victory at the DuQuoin (IL) State Fairgrounds
2002 | $10,000 'Prairie Dirt Classic' Victory at the Fairbury American Legion (IL) Speedway
2001 | $12,000 UMP Victory at the Springfield (IL) Mile
1998 | 'Hoosier Dirt Classic' Victory at the Brownstown (IN) Speedway

 

 

 

:: home | profile | schedule | sponsors | photos | store | crew | g-book | contact ::

Petroff Towing CJI Piping & Fabrication Donley Trucking Home Profile Schedule Sponsors Photos Store Crew G-Book Contact Like Us on Facebook! Delph Communications